Skip Navigation

Academic Achievements – 2014

Academic Achievements – 2014

Academic Subjects
2014
English Language International
UNSW (English) Competitions

  •  3 Distinction Awards
National
National Secondary Schools Debate Championships 2014

  • ALL 3 of our debaters were ranked among the Top 20 speakers for that Division.Top Speaker (ranked 1st): Chee Heng Yi Lionel (4A)·
  • Ranked 2nd: Lim Yee Kun James (2D)·
  • Ranked 3rd: Sakthivel  S/O Shanmugavel (4E)·
  • Special Award: Lim Yee Kun James (Best Floor Speaker during the Division 2 and 3 Grand Finals)
Inter-school National Scrabble Competition

  • Participated
Zonal
Annual Cluster Mock Parliament Debate (organised by St Theresa’s Convent)·

  • Our debaters achieved 2nd Runners up.
Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition

  • ‘B’ Division Teams came in second, third and fourth·One ‘C’ Division team came in 2nd in the South Zone while another team was fourth on the national level.·
  • Chalita and Chian Xing were also named the School best player for their divisions.
Literature National
National Schools Literature Festival

  • Set Text and Unseen Debate Team.The team beat Punggol Secondary School to emerge winner.
Principles of Accounts  International
LCCI Level Assessment

  • 24 participants, including 4 Distinctions & 3 Merits
National
National Accounting Festival 2014 by Ngee Ann Polyteachnic

  • Participated
NYP-ACCA Accounting Challenge 2014

  • 1 out of 5 teams awarded Merit Award
Design and Technology National
S.A.F.E 2014 (organised by Ministry of Home Affairs)

  • (On-going) Selected for finals
Toy Design Competition (Organised by NP)

  • 2 Merit Prizes
Art  National
SYF Exhibition

  • Participated
Mathematics International
International MathematicsAssessment (UNSW)

  • 12 Distinctions
National
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad

a. Junior Section- Bronze

  • Honourable Mention

b. Senior Section- Silver

Science International
International  Science Assessment (UNSW)

  • 3 Certificates of Distinction
National
Clean Water Challenge 2014 by Singapore Polytechnic

  • Merit Prize
NP-BCA Design Challenge 2014

  • Merit Award
Mother Tongue – TL National
Short Drama Competition (national- name)

  • Won ‘Best Actor’ award
Back to top